Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

We promise to protect the personal information that you provide to us. We want you to know what data we collect from you and how we use it... 

Privacy policy

 

SHOPPING WITH US

When you place an order, we ask for information so that we can process your purchase. We ask for information such as your first name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, billing and delivery/shipping address, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card information. We use this information to process your purchase, confirm your order and deliver the items to you. As part of your transaction, we will send email communications directly relating to your transaction to the email address that you provide – these may include an order confirmation email, shipping confirmation email, delivery information, cancellation and refund information and order review email. 
 
If you provide us with your prior consent and/or if otherwise permitted under applicable law, we also may use your contact information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions.
 
If you purchase an item from us or ask us to deliver your order to someone else, we ask for the delivery name, postal address and email address. We use this information to send the item to the recipient. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy. 
 
Please note. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
 

SURVEYS, COMPETITIONS & PRIZE DRAWS

From time-to-time we offer an opportunity to participate in surveys, competitions, giveaways and other promotions. If you choose to participate in these promotions, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. We use the information you provide to administer our competitions, prize draws and other promotions. We also may use the information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions, but only if you have given us your consent to do so.
 

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You may be able to sign up on this site to receive electronic newsletters and promotional emails from Memento Exclusives, including new memorabilia, special offers and event information. To sign up, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, age, gender, your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, your shopping preferences and your communication preferences. We use this information to send you communications about our products and services, special offers and events located near you, and notices of new arrivals. We also use this information to tailor our newsletters to reflect your preferences.

You can choose at any time not to receive marketing emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link within our marketing emails. You also may use the email preferences section of the “my account” feature to opt out of receiving marketing emails or to specify which, if any, communications you would like to receive from us. There is no charge to you to unsubscribe.

BLOGS 

You may be able to submit comments to blogs we host on this website. You may include personal information in your comment, and you also may submit your name with your comment. We use your name to identify you as a commenter.
 

EMAIL TO A FRIEND

 
You may be able to share certain content from this website with your friends. To send information to your friends, we may ask for your friends’ and your email addresses. We use this information only to fulfil your request. We do not retain the information you provide in connection with this feature, except to send the requested content. We will not include any other advertisements within the messages sent to your friends.
 

CONTACT US

If you communicate with us through the “Contact Us” link on this site, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, and telephone number. We use this information to respond to and communicate with you about your questions and comments.
 

CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE

You may call our office or sales advisors for information about our products or personal shopping advice. If you do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and, if you choose to make a purchase, your payment card information. We use this information to respond to your request and process your transaction.
 

STATISTICS

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).
 
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.
 

THIRD PARTY SOURCES

 
In addition to the ways we collect information about you described above, we also may obtain information about you from third parties; for example, our sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services. We will share information with such service providers only to the extent necessary for them to provide their relevant service (in this instance, processing payments made via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds).
 
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 

OTHER PURPOSES

We may use your personal information for internal purposes, such as fraud and theft prevention, accident reporting, development and administration of our sites and stores, data analytics, and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.
 

CHANGE OF PURPOSES

 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our customers, except as described here.
We may share the personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries.
 
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
 
1. Business partners, licensees, suppliers, service providers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Third parties are only authorised by us to use or disclose the information we provide them, to the extent necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.
 
2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about you.

3. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

4. Third party fraud screening agents for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may also disclose information about you, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our terms and conditions of supply, and/or any of our other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Memento Exclusives, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
In addition, we reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.
 

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Union. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Union who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. For example, all information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a “business need to know”. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Children under the age of eighteen may not shop on this website without the consent of their legal representatives.


HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, CHANGE OR CORRECT THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ON YOU?

 
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
 
You have a number of rights in relation to your information under data protection laws. The right to:
 
Request access to your personal data.
Request correction of your personal data.
Request erasure of your personal data.
Object to processing of your personal data.
Request restriction of processing your personal data.
Request transfer of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you may contact us as specified in the “How Do You Contact Us” section below. Please include in your request, your name, email address, postal address, a copy of a utility bill showing your current address or other proof of address, and a copy of your identity card or passport certified by a solicitor or bank. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. Subject to applicable law, we may limit or deny you access to personal information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You may also choose not to receive marketing communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails or contacting us as specified in the “How Do You Contact Us” section below. Please include your name, email address and postal address if you send us your request by email or postal mail.
 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


WHAT HAPPENS IF I CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
 

This website may, from time to time, contain links, plug ins and applications to and from third party websites, for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not affiliated with Memento Exclusives. Linked sites may have their own privacy policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any of these linked websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with Memento Exclusives, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of such third-party websites.


HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?


If you have any questions or comments about this policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as indicated below:
1. Email: info@mementoexclusives.com 
2. Telephone: +44 (0)1327 831 536
3. Address: Memento Exclusives, Unit 1, Structure House, Gayton Road, Eastcote, Towcester, NN12 8NG.
4. Data Protection Officer: Jenny Brown | jenny@mementoexclusives.com 
 
You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY?


This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. Where appropriate, we will post a prominent notice on the site to notify you of any significant changes to our policy and indicate at the top of the notice when it was updated.
 
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 
The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until 25th May 2018 as we are still preparing our systems ready for some of these changes.